Skip to content

Chuave District · Census 2011

Chuave Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

13,592

3.9 people per household

Households · 2011

3,529

Census household units

Male · 2011

6,932

Female · 2011

6,660

Council wards

14 of 14 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Sirikoge2531,091583508
02. Emegi97346176170
03. Membimangi194770400370
04. Togoma3411,267649618
05. Agugu3061,307670637
06. Kautambandi3341,143574569
07. Maimagu239760380380
08. Goi3081,118571547
09. Mainamo2761,137570567
10. Keu No. 1157592289303
11. Keu No. 2170552271281
12. Onoma3201,284666618
13. Eigun139807425382
82. Chuave Urban3951,418708710

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF