Skip to content

Chuave District · Census 2011

Elimbari Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

12,906

3.8 people per household

Households · 2011

3,359

Census household units

Male · 2011

6,582

Female · 2011

6,324

Council wards

16 of 16 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Monono131537252285
02. Gogo No.1142535287248
03. Gogo No.2231804396408
04. Kuraigure3131,262611651
05. Kurere 1155598312286
06. Kurere 2136536271265
07. Giriu No.12521,084545539
08. Giriu No.2232955497458
09. Wangoi189706353353
10. Kororume No.13251,250652598
11. Kururume150609315294
12. Yorori198650351299
13. Pimuri No.2284958486472
14. Pimuri (Oroma)154679330349
15. Karaweri No.12821,070556514
16. Karaweri No.2185673368305

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF