Skip to content

Chuave District · Census 2011

Siane Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

12,523

3.5 people per household

Households · 2011

3,573

Census household units

Male · 2011

6,637

Female · 2011

5,886

Council wards

27 of 27 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Kereku199695366329
02. Waisime156548286262
03. Moreva No.1147495269226
04. Mareva127461255206
05. Nime139510275235
06. Fokowe116402220182
07. Kumo100299165134
08. Atino126406230176
09. Irafaiufa131447240207
10. Komuni No. 1202587327260
11. Famundi157467249218
12. Seine305974523451
13. Rabiufa156463247216
14. Rumbuiufa167584317267
15. Andomono104405210195
16. Feremena61226117109
17. Wafo178584294290
18. Lofaifo71267143124
19. Loanoi171579284295
20. Nomanena19462719
21. Kemami91391210181
22. Nomane187894470424
23. Norifo52258137121
24. Komborufa123464240224
25. Foinawa129507255252
26. Komni No. 268281137144
27. Kifiufa91283144139

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF