Skip to content

Gumine District · Census 2011

Bomai/Gumai Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

12,457

4.1 people per household

Households · 2011

3,054

Census household units

Male · 2011

6,602

Female · 2011

5,855

Council wards

12 of 12 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Era 12421,000521479
02. Era 2132571292279
03. Era/Buli250511270241
04. Omdara3931,653874779
05. Kua152725403322
06. Dia194739398341
07. Kopan132454227227
08. Yuri151568291277
09. Deliku3651,458778680
10. Ainaku183928481447
11. Kawaleku6603,0551,6431,412
12. Nebiku200795424371

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF