Skip to content

Gumine District · Census 2011

Gumine Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

21,954

4.5 people per household

Households · 2011

4,890

Census household units

Male · 2011

11,636

Female · 2011

10,318

Council wards

21 of 21 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Tagala82343172171
02. Omkolai 1224884453431
03. Omkolai 22491,000508492
04. Yani2991,201644557
05. Milinkane2671,241638603
06. Bomaigaulin3301,429744685
07. Kipaku3101,474751723
08. Aleku211964495469
09. Kaleku2131,143601542
10. Koiyaku3001,405768637
11. NigemarimeSource discrepancy319858*858700
12. Gumine Stn64321156165
13. Kunarku4231,9171,022895
14. Milaku3491,443760683
15. Neraku152654337317
16. Egeku195765403362
17. Neraku211960527433
18. Sabamingaulin105670362308
19. Sanigekain128519294225
20. Satobuku3411,538859679
21. Kumaikaine118525284241

Source discrepancy: page 33 prints 858 persons for ward 11, Nigemarime, but lists 858 males and 700 females (1,558 combined). The ward population total is retained as printed, not silently corrected. Gumine Rural’s published total remains 21,954; its printed ward populations sum to 21,254. NSO confirmation is needed.

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF