Skip to content

Gumine District · Census 2011

Mt Digine Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

22,449

4.7 people per household

Households · 2011

4,784

Census household units

Male · 2011

11,898

Female · 2011

10,551

Council wards

12 of 12 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Gorma121610310300
02. Kel3992,2431,1611,082
03. Korokea5402,7581,4891,269
04. Digibe2391,162638524
05. Sipagul5172,2901,2121,078
06. Genabona5191,888992896
07. Kariglmaril6613,0601,6241,436
08. Gaima7173,0851,6171,468
09. Munuma6603,4091,8331,576
10. Oldale159849453396
11. Oldale 1176814422392
12. Oldale 276281147134

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF