Skip to content

Karimui/Nomane District · Census 2011

Karimui Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

23,596

5.6 people per household

Households · 2011

4,245

Census household units

Male · 2011

12,506

Female · 2011

11,090

Council wards

27 of 27 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Yuro. 13551,9281,030898
02. Yuro. 22491,149584565
03. Huwaiyo146890453437
04. Wario2111,251670581
05. Karimui Station 1113786419367
06. Karimui Station 22311,445796649
07. Norowai167907472435
08. Boisamaru 11751,020537483
09. Boisamaru 278455236219
10. Yogoromaru176699396303
11. Dibe 1139639315324
12. Dibe 2461649371
13. Negabo240986528458
14. Tua 1119717406311
15. Tua 2 (Tilige)215927508419
16. Masi94557303254
17. Maina 195574293281
18. Maina 2115573292281
19. Solari (Noru)2001,195577618
20. Sola67342184158
21. Waiamani (Dobu)137784413371
22. Dobea104590315275
23. Orotabe (Bomai)97618326292
24. Unane75511279232
25. Suruka (Kapi)90754411343
26. Haia1471,206658548
27. Soliabeto3641,9291,012917

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF