Skip to content

Karimui/Nomane District · Census 2011

Nomane Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

7,859

4.2 people per household

Households · 2011

1,873

Census household units

Male · 2011

4,087

Female · 2011

3,772

Council wards

13 of 13 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Dekamane3491,264688576
02. Awna109471251220
03. Gaimo102394190204
04. Kolu157651334317
05. Oru153559289270
06. Monowari92383194189
07. Kora98469233236
08. Dama67331174157
09. Hopum66327162165
10. Yuwai57231127104
11. Kalem3141,217606611
12. Kukama142566294272
13. Apuri167996545451

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF