Skip to content

Karimui/Nomane District · Census 2011

Salt Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

20,704

5.0 people per household

Households · 2011

4,158

Census household units

Male · 2011

10,766

Female · 2011

9,938

Council wards

24 of 24 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Banievera2411,327675652
02. Sua Begen3601,9881,095893
03. Dirima 23161,524837687
04. Dayani2091,024544480
05. Goroba104547278269
06. Aina144758399359
07. Perwi134521261260
08. Yopakeni166734371363
09. Yopaeri2051,140553587
10. Mogiagi108438238200
11. Morinil/Kori160858446412
12. Yopakul57323178145
13. Waido121675355320
14. Tapiekul70299164135
15. Kobiebalmil79415197218
16. Tapai3131,526790736
17. Yuribol124433223210
18. Mirima114449236213
19. Bori123501245256
20. Mulugra90456240216
21. Mankon92389196193
22. Kama3051,561768793
23. Gaima1841,069561508
24. Sua3391,749916833

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF