Skip to content

Kerowagi District · Census 2011

Gena/Waugla Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

36,242

6.0 people per household

Households · 2011

6,050

Census household units

Male · 2011

18,846

Female · 2011

17,396

Council wards

14 of 14 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Nogar5303,6181,8961,722
02. Mukuna1821,408706702
03. Bombir3582,3501,2101,140
04. Kendine5983,0061,5711,435
05. Kambang2141,356669687
06. Sim4082,3071,2291,078
07. Dimbinyaundo7534,9632,5812,382
08. Duglgambagl8034,8952,5822,313
09. Kunbi4953,1021,6321,470
10. Kombuku5442,7681,4331,335
11. Siambugla Waugku3001,720872848
12. Saimgugla Wauku166814393421
13. Genayogombo3241,9361,037899
14. Boomgate3751,9991,035964

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF