Skip to content

Kerowagi District · Census 2011

Upper/Lower Koronigl

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

25,667

5.2 people per household

Households · 2011

4,893

Census household units

Male · 2011

13,347

Female · 2011

12,320

Council wards

22 of 22 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Dage Mitna 12441,067550517
02. Dage Mitna 22341,203643560
03. Dage Mitna 32231,010526484
04. Dageyogombo 12431,435769666
05. Dageyogombo 24242,3421,1601,182
06. Kamaneku3381,701838863
07. Siku3022,1141,0621,052
08. Kameneku 2103553300253
09. Pagau 1134653378275
10. Pagau 22361,131605526
11. Pagau/Sibaigu150656352304
12. Pagau 3159849457392
13. Pagau 4153850463387
14. Giraiku 183390180210
15. Giraiku 2136648339309
16. Bindiku129640334306
17. Bindiku31284
18. Damba4842,5561,3491,207
19. Nimaikane132818413405
20. Dageyogombo 34232,1451,1251,020
21. Dageminta 4118596304292
22. Kamaneku/Siambula4422,2981,1921,106

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF