Skip to content

Kerowagi District · Census 2011

Kup Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

26,484

5.5 people per household

Households · 2011

4,819

Census household units

Male · 2011

14,037

Female · 2011

12,447

Council wards

11 of 11 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Kumga4112,0891,118971
02. Kumai Bonmeku3391,805924881
03. Yuri2351,574835739
04. Kuma Deingeku2411,244648596
05. Kuma Kindingapam3661,9481,035913
06. Endugla Nanginku4372,1161,1041,012
07. Endugla Kunaunaku 15803,0311,6171,414
08. Endugla Kunaunaku 25753,6291,9331,696
09. Yopa5973,2951,7501,545
10. Bandi 26163,3111,7711,540
11. Bandi No. 14222,4421,3021,140

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF