Skip to content

Kundiawa/Gembogl District · Census 2011

Mitnande Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

23,860

5.9 people per household

Households · 2011

4,018

Census household units

Male · 2011

12,646

Female · 2011

11,214

Council wards

17 of 17 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Maglau/Wandigle4702,3211,1801,141
02. Maglau/Komkane 12371,105570535
03. Maglau/Komkane 2136722379343
04. Maglau/Deglaku 1176954508446
05. Maglau2331,151601550
06. Maglau/Denglaku 23481,807940867
07. Inaugl 1144697354343
08. Inaugl 2220981494487
09. Inaugl 3149559294265
10. Inaugl/Kunaiku152943503440
11. Inaugl 4162840451389
12. Kuglkane 12742,0931,122971
13. Kuglkane 22681,761975786
14. Kuglkane 32501,9721,038934
15. Kuglkane 42502,0711,127944
16. Kuglkane 52912,0561,129927
17. Kuglkane 62581,827981846

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF