Skip to content

Kundiawa/Gembogl District · Census 2011

Niglkande Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

16,397

5.6 people per household

Households · 2011

2,954

Census household units

Male · 2011

8,526

Female · 2011

7,871

Council wards

13 of 13 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Kewandeku/Mainagl2041,148578570
02. Girai Tamagle/Anga106580312268
03. Girai Tamagle3462,1701,1171,053
04. Nunuiomane 12161,043545498
05. Nunuiomane 2187958503455
06. Kewandeku/Dugpag3131,870947923
07. Kengaglku/Kalaku 12091,366681685
08. Kengaglku/Kalaku 23041,9811,066915
09. Kombri 2142685358327
10. Gandenkoraglku2601,363740623
11. Koromba Barengigl2791,241629612
12. Kengaglku/Kruglku1931,043541502
13. Girai Tamage195949509440

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF