Skip to content

Kundiawa/Gembogl District · Census 2011

Waiye

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

27,431

5.0 people per household

Households · 2011

5,474

Census household units

Male · 2011

14,264

Female · 2011

13,167

Council wards

17 of 17 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Kupau4232,2401,1691,071
02. Pari3911,664873791
03. Kurumugl224730384346
04. Nogoma178986505481
05. Koglai197872440432
06. Anigl4882,6451,3821,263
07. Guo3791,815927888
08. Wandi4072,0451,0321,013
09. Yuagle/Mindima Camp4032,0381,045993
10. Mindima6082,8791,5331,346
11. Gor3171,849956893
12. Gor3061,423761662
13. Koroma4752,6531,3961,257
14. Nogar199936502434
15. Nogar1861,078542536
16. Dingile118633339294
17. Kondo175945478467

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF