Skip to content

Sina Sina Yonggomugl District · Census 2011

Tabare Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

13,717

4.3 people per household

Households · 2011

3,211

Census household units

Male · 2011

7,133

Female · 2011

6,584

Council wards

14 of 14 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Bulagesible3511,413720693
02. Gilmai/Arebi212946480466
03. Maima2081,060557503
04. Temisnowai107395215180
05. Galaku191879464415
06. Klai3671,853997856
07. Masul 1131454215239
08. Masul 23331,229662567
09. Yalemesi175914468446
10. Yalkomno3051,246658588
11. Kapma (Garen)2321,030535495
12. Kapma (Mak)186672347325
13. Woma3021,193577616
14. Kautabandi111433238195

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF