Skip to content

Sina Sina Yonggomugl District · Census 2011

Suai Rural

Historical population and households, with figures for each council ward.

← Simbu population & demographics

Population · 2011

24,358

5.3 people per household

Households · 2011

4,580

Census household units

Male · 2011

12,666

Female · 2011

11,692

Council wards

23 of 23 wards · Census 2011

WardHouseholdsPersonsMaleFemale
01. Dugul147653337316
02. Oglewaula105460263197
03. Bomaiku2211,197680517
04. Du 11631,229598631
05. Du 21581,241589652
06. Du 3120905437468
07. Kiriyu/Sipa2221,025519506
08. Aniku98380201179
09. Kirku/Korul2631,269658611
10. Niniku123529262267
11. Piga3661,639875764
12. Kagle2641,252656596
13. Digakane169940466474
14. Kumankane171938489449
15. Au/Erakane145862440422
16. Kagugl5513,2791,7051,574
17. Yoruaku177749395354
18. Segima2181,117591526
19. Kuiam149747416331
20. Maribebi-Kui189878469409
21. Kebil 1126704361343
22. Kebil21871,008526482
23. Kaepai2481,357733624

Source: National Statistical Office · 2011 National Population & Housing Census, Highlands Ward Population Profile, published 2014 · pages 31–38.

Historical census boundaries and names are retained. Households are census household units, not necessarily individual families. Languages are not recorded in this publication. These are not 2024 ward figures.

Original census PDF